Christmas Gifts for Couples to Share: 18 Ideas for Two

The best Christmas gifts for couples are things two people use together: a group video from everyone who loves them, a Storybook of their year, a WNRS Couples Edition card game, a Piecework puzzle, a Fly By Jing Mini Hot Pot for date night, an Ooni pizza oven or a Polaroid camera. Below are 18 shared gifts from $20 to $499, with prices checked on each brand's own site in October 2026.

Christmas Gifts for Couples to Share: 18 Ideas for Two

A note before the list: we make Tribute, the group video maker, and Storybook, and they're the first two picks. The rest come from other brands, and we earn nothing from those links.

Woman sliding a Tribute Video Book out of its slipcase on Christmas morning
GiftBest forPrice
Tribute group videoNewlyweds and anniversariesFrom $35
Storybook video bookTheir year in one bookFrom $49
WNRS Couples EditionDeep talks at home$20
Burlap & Barrel Royal Cinnamon Hot ChocolateSnowed-in nights$23.99
Barefoot Dreams Lined FairIsle Slipper SocksCold floors$28
Piecework Tinseltown puzzleSlow weekends$40
Graza Glass Duo Gift SetCouples who cook$49
Fly By Jing Mini Hot PotDate night for two$50
LEGO Hanging Golden PothosA build for two$59.99
Otherland Bestsellers TrioNew homes$60
Brightland Duo SetKitchen upgrades$89
Solo Stove Mesa XLPatio evenings$99.99
Brooklinen Super Fluff ThrowMovie nights$129
Ember Mug 3Older couples, slow morningsFrom $129.95
Our Place Always PanFirst kitchens$135
Brooklinen Super-Plush RobeLazy Sundays$139
Polaroid Now Gen 3 Starter SetCouples who make memories$144.99
Ooni Koda 2Pizza night, every week$499

What are the best Christmas gifts for couples?

Gifts for two have a different job than gifts for one. They should give a couple time together, or a reason to sit on the same couch. Research backs that up: experiential gifts strengthened relationships more than material gifts, even when the recipient used the gift without the giver, in experiments by Chan and Mogilner in the Journal of Consumer Research. Many picks below are experiences in a box.

1. Tribute group video (our pick, we make this)

Say your best friends just got married, and this is their first Christmas as a married couple. You send a link to the wedding guests, and 40 people record a short message: the maid of honor, the grandparents, the college roommate in Seoul. Tribute is a group video maker that turns messages from friends and family into one surprise video. It works by inviting everyone to record a short clip from their phone; Tribute compiles the clips, music and photos into a finished video you share or play together.

Nobody needs an app or an account, and nobody has to be online at the same time. Unlike a framed photo, it holds every voice from the day. Over 8 million videos have been sent on Tribute, and it holds 4.9 stars from 7,000+ reviews.

  • Look for: A prompt that fits the couple, like "Your favorite memory of the two of them," and a deadline a week or two before the day, since collecting videos takes time
  • Price: Free to start a draft; from $35 when you publish (final video up to 30 minutes), $99 with Concierge editing, $149 with Concierge plus a 7-inch Video Book (as of October 2026)

Best for: Newlyweds, a big anniversary or a couple who moved far away.

Why it works: They watch it together, on the same couch, which is the whole point of a couples gift.

👉 Start a Tribute

2. Storybook video book (our pick, we make this)

Storybook is a hardcover video book by Tribute that plays a film when it's opened. You build the film online from your own clips: the engagement, the road trip, the day they got the dog. One person makes it, so it suits a sibling, a friend or one half of the couple planning a surprise.

  • Look for: A clear theme, like "our first year married" or "the year we bought the house"
  • Price: 5-inch $49, 7-inch $88, 10-inch $129, with free US shipping (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples who already have the stand mixer and the matching mugs.

Why it works: It sits on a shelf and plays their story any time they open it.

Which Christmas present ideas for couples make nights at home better?

Christmas activities for couples at home don't need a plan, just an excuse. These five turn a regular weeknight into a date.

3. WNRS Couples Edition

The Couples Edition of the WNRS card game has more than 100 questions in three levels, plus wildcards. The brand built it for couples who just made it official and ones who've been together for decades.

  • Look for: A quiet night with no phones on the table
  • Price: $20 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples who want a conversation that isn't about the dishwasher.

Why it works: Even long-married couples learn something new by level three.

4. Burlap & Barrel Royal Cinnamon Hot Chocolate

This hot chocolate blends five single-origin ingredients, including cacao from Peru, unrefined panela cane sugar and sea salt, with the brand's Royal Cinnamon.

  • Look for: The 11 oz jar for a gift; the 21 oz container ($39.99) for a couple who drinks it every night
  • Price: $23.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: A Christmas Eve tradition for couples: two mugs and a movie.

Why it works: It's a small ritual they'll keep repeating all winter.

5. Barefoot Dreams CozyChic Lined FairIsle Slipper Socks

Part sock, part slipper: these Lined FairIsle Slipper Socks have a cushioned lining, a soft yarn cuff and a gripped sole, in the brand's CozyChic knit.

  • Look for: Two pairs, one for each, in matching or clashing colors
  • Price: $28 a pair (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples with cold hardwood floors.

Why it works: Matching cozy gear is a little silly, and that's the fun of it.

6. Piecework Tinseltown Puzzle

Tinseltown is a Piecework jigsaw of sparkling ornaments, trimmings and baubles. The brand's line: "Eggnog and yule log not included."

  • Look for: A table they can leave it on for a week
  • Price: $40 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples who like a slow weekend.

Why it works: A puzzle is a reason to sit side by side for hours and talk about nothing.

7. LEGO Botanicals Hanging Golden Pothos

The Hanging Golden Pothos (set 11512) is a LEGO Botanicals build of the trailing houseplant, made to hang. Split the bags of bricks and build it together.

  • Look for: A hook or shelf by a window for the finished plant
  • Price: $59.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples who want a project, not a chore.

Why it works: They end up with a plant neither of them can forget to water.

Family decorating a Christmas tree together in the evening

What are good Christmas gifts for couples who cook together?

Kitchen gifts work for married couples, new couples and roommates-turned-partners. These five are meant to be used, not stored.

8. Graza Glass Duo Gift Set

Graza's Glass Duo pairs "Sizzle," its cooking olive oil, with "Drizzle," its finishing oil, in a ready-to-gift box. Graza says it's for anyone who cooks.

  • Look for: Couples who already own the pans and need the pantry upgrade
  • Price: $49 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples who cook dinner together most nights.

Why it works: Good oil makes a Tuesday dinner taste like a restaurant one.

9. Fly By Jing Mini Hot Pot

The Mini Hot Pot is a small electric pot sized for one or two people. Add broth, vegetables, proteins and Fly By Jing sauces, and dinner cooks at the table.

  • Look for: A jar of chili crisp on the side for dipping
  • Price: $50 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Christmas date ideas for couples who'd rather stay in.

Why it works: Cooking at the table slows the meal down, which is the date.

10. Brightland The Duo Set

Brightland's Duo Set holds two of Brightland's best-selling early harvest extra virgin olive oils, made in California. The bottles look good enough to leave on the counter.

  • Look for: A couple with counter space and a love of bread
  • Price: $89 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Christmas gifts for married couples who host.

Why it works: It's a treat they'd never buy for themselves.

11. Our Place Ceramic Nonstick Always Pan, 10.5"

Our Place calls the Always Pan a 10-in-1 cookware system. It's the one pan a new couple will use for eggs, stir-fries and Sunday pancakes.

  • Look for: The 10.5" for two people; the 12.5" ($159) for couples who host
  • Price: $135 (as of October 2026)

Best for: A first apartment or first home together.

Why it works: It replaces a cabinet of mismatched pans from two old kitchens.

12. Ooni Koda 2 Gas Powered Pizza Oven

The Koda 2 is Ooni's second-generation gas pizza oven, built on the Koda 12. Ooni says its tapered flame burner is designed to make professional-level pizza achievable by anyone.

  • Look for: Outdoor space and a gas tank; this is a big group gift from the family
  • Price: $499 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples who host friends every weekend.

Why it works: Pizza night becomes their thing, and their friends start inviting themselves.

What are the best Christmas gifts for older couples?

Christmas gift ideas for an elderly couple should add comfort and skip clutter. These five fit slow mornings and quiet evenings.

13. Ember Mug 3

The Ember Mug 3 keeps coffee or tea at a set temperature. You choose it in the Ember app or on the mug, then the drink stays there while you read the paper.

  • Look for: Two mugs if they both drink coffee; most colors cost $149.95
  • Price: From $129.95 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples whose coffee goes cold during the crossword.

Why it works: It solves a problem they've had every morning for 40 years.

14. Brooklinen Super-Plush Robe

Brooklinen's Super-Plush Robe is made from 100% Aegean Turkish cotton at 400 GSM with a zero-twist construction.

  • Look for: Two robes in different colors so nobody steals the other's
  • Price: $139 each (as of October 2026)

Best for: Lazy Sundays and holiday mornings.

Why it works: Spa-weight cotton feels like a hotel stay without leaving home.

15. Brooklinen Super Fluff Throw Blanket

Brooklinen calls the Super Fluff Throw its most giftable item: a plush faux fur blanket with a silky shag.

  • Look for: A size that covers two people on one couch
  • Price: $129 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Movie nights and early bedtimes.

Why it works: One blanket for two is a nudge to sit closer.

16. Otherland Bestsellers Trio

Otherland's Bestsellers Trio holds three candles: Rattan, Cardamom Milk and Daybed. The brand's single candles burn up to 55 hours in a coconut and soy wax blend.

  • Look for: A trio so they can pick a scent for each room
  • Price: $60 (as of October 2026)

Best for: A new home, a new apartment or a couple who loves to host.

Why it works: Candles change how a room feels at 6 p.m. in December.

Couple on a sofa under string lights watching a group video on an open Tribute Video Book

17. Solo Stove Mesa XL Tabletop Fire Pit

The Mesa XL is a smokeless, portable tabletop fire pit. Solo Stove pitches it for patios and small gatherings.

  • Look for: A patio table and a bag of s'mores supplies to go with it
  • Price: $99.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples who sit outside long after dinner.

Why it works: A small fire makes a cold patio a place to talk again.

18. Polaroid Now Generation 3 Starter Set

Polaroid's Now Gen 3 Starter Set comes with the classic instant camera and a pack of Color i-Type film. Polaroid says this generation has two-lens autofocus for sharper pictures.

  • Look for: Extra film and a photo album to fill
  • Price: $144.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Christmas gift experiences for couples who travel.

Why it works: Every trip leaves a print on the fridge instead of a forgotten folder on a phone.

How do you pick Christmas present ideas for couples on a budget?

Start with what they do together, not what each one likes. A couple that hosts wants oil and a fire pit; a couple that stays in wants cards, a puzzle and hot chocolate. Shoppers in the National Retail Federation's 2025 holiday survey planned to spend $627.93 each on gifts for family and friends, so a single shared gift for a couple goes further than two separate ones.

Compared to two small gifts, one gift for both also avoids the "whose is better" moment. Under $30, the Couples Edition, hot chocolate and slipper socks make a good bundle. For more, see our stocking stuffers and the full list of Christmas gift ideas.

What Christmas Eve traditions can couples start?

Pick one thing and repeat it every year: hot pot on Christmas Eve, a new puzzle, a new ornament, a Polaroid on the porch. Couples who are apart for the holiday can record a message into a family Tribute so they're still part of the night. Once December ends, our New Year's ideas for couples pick up where this list stops, and our Christmas ideas hub has the rest of the season.

Hands writing a holiday card at a table with envelopes, string lights and cocoa

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good Christmas gift for a couple who has everything?

A Tribute group video with messages from friends and family, or a Storybook video book of their year. Both are made, not bought, so they can't already own one.

What do you get a married couple for their first Christmas?

Collect video messages from their wedding guests in a Tribute, or give a shared gift for their first home like the Always Pan or an Otherland candle trio. Pick something they'll use together.

What are good Christmas gifts for older couples?

Comfort gifts work best: Ember mugs, plush robes, a big throw blanket and slipper socks. A group video from their grandchildren and friends is a gift they'll play for visitors.

Are experience gifts good for couples?

Yes. In experiments published in the Journal of Consumer Research, experiential gifts strengthened relationships more than material ones. A hot pot dinner, a puzzle weekend or a pizza oven all count.

How much should you spend on a couple's Christmas gift?

Many people spend about what they'd spend on one person, since it's a single shared gift. Picks on this list start at $20 and run to $499 for a pizza oven the family can split.

What are fun Christmas activities for couples at home?

A card game like the WNRS Couples Edition, a jigsaw puzzle, a hot pot dinner and a hot chocolate movie night. Recording a group video message for family together is another one.

👉 Start a Tribute and give the couple a gift with every voice they love in it.

Start a Tribute

Make them cry the happy kind of tears.

Tribute brings everyone together in one video gift: the people nearby, the ones across the country, even the friend who never picks up the phone. You start it, we'll help you finish it.

Start a Tribute 15% off your first Tribute, on us.

Tribute Video Book