Christmas Gifts for Friends and Your Best Friend: 18 Ideas

The best Christmas gifts for friends are small, specific and a little funny: a group video from the whole friend group, a Storybook of your best moments, an Otherland Fallen Fir candle, a tin of Fishwife's Spicy Trio, an Exploding Kittens deck, a WNRS card game or a Piecework puzzle. Below are 18 picks from $7 to $145, sorted by budget and type of friend, with prices checked on each brand's own site in October 2026.

Christmas Gifts for Friends and Your Best Friend: 18 Ideas

A note before the list: we make Tribute, the group video maker, and Storybook, and they're the first two picks. Everything else is from other brands, and we earn nothing from those links.

Family gathered around a kitchen island watching a group video on a Tribute Video Book
GiftBest forPrice
Tribute group videoYour best friendFrom $35
Storybook video bookYears of friendship in one bookFrom $49
Starface Star BalmSmall add-on gifts$6.99
Field Notes 3-packGuy friends who make lists$12.95
Standard BagguThe friend who carries everything$16
Exploding KittensGame night regulars$19.99
Otherland Fallen FirCute gifts under $25$20
Brightland Mini LucidFriends who cook$20
Barefoot Dreams FairIsle SocksThe homebody$22
Momofuku Chili Crunch + Hot Honey DuoSpice lovers$22
WNRS card gameFriends who want deep talks$25
Fly By Jing Mini Sampler SetFriends who travel$25
Fishwife Spicy TrioTinned fish fans$35
Owala FreeSipGym friends$39.99
Piecework Peppermint ParadePuzzle people$40
Milk Bar Cookie Classics TinThe friend with a sweet tooth$48
Graza Glass DuoFriends who host$49
Polaroid Now Gen 3 Starter SetA splurge for your best friend$144.99

What are the best Christmas gifts for friends?

Friends matter more than most gift lists admit. In a Pew Research Center survey, 61% of U.S. adults rated close friends as very important or higher for a fulfilling life, more than said the same about marriage or children. A good friend gift doesn't need to be big. It needs to show you were paying attention.

1. Tribute group video (our pick, we make this)

Picture your best friend opening a link on Christmas Eve: the college roommates, her sister, the gym buddy, the friend from the old neighborhood, each saying why she's their person. Tribute is a group video maker that turns messages from friends and family into one surprise video. It works by inviting everyone to record a short clip from their phone; Tribute compiles the clips, music and photos into a finished video you share or play together.

You set it up, add a photo and share the link in the group chat. People record from any phone, no app or account needed, and the friend in another time zone records when she wakes up. Over 8 million videos have been sent on Tribute, and it holds 4.9 stars from 7,000+ reviews.

  • Look for: Friends from every chapter of their life, and a deadline a week or two before the day, since collecting videos takes time
  • Price: Free to start a draft; from $35 when you publish (final video up to 30 minutes), $99 with Concierge editing, $149 with Concierge plus a 7-inch Video Book (as of October 2026)

Best for: Christmas presents for best friends who live far away.

Why it works: It's a group gift without the money: everyone chips in a minute of video.

👉 Start a Tribute

2. Storybook video book (our pick, we make this)

Storybook is a hardcover video book by Tribute that plays a film when it's opened. You build the film online from your own clips and photos: the road trip, the karaoke night, the wedding where you both cried at the toast. It's the Christmas present idea for a best friend when you want to make the whole thing yourself.

  • Look for: 10 to 20 clips from your years together, in the order they happened
  • Price: 5-inch $49, 7-inch $88, 10-inch $129, with free US shipping (as of October 2026)

Best for: A best friend of 10, 20 or 30 years.

Why it works: Your shared camera roll gets a place on a shelf at last.

Hands holding an open Tribute Video Book playing a video message over an autumn table

What are small, cute Christmas gifts for friends under $25?

These are the xmas presents for friends you can hand out at a party or tuck into a card. Each one is cute, useful and gone by February, in a good way.

3. Starface Star Balm

Starface's limited-edition Star Balm in Bday Cake has the brand's cushiony lip balm formula with a frosted cake flavor. Starface sells other flavors at the same price.

  • Look for: A flavor that fits each friend, if you're buying for a group
  • Price: $6.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Small Christmas gifts for friends at a party.

Why it works: Under $7, and it lives in their coat pocket all winter.

4. Field Notes Original Kraft Memo Book 3-Pack

Three 48-page Field Notes memo books in graph, ruled or plain paper. The brand began when designer Aaron Draplin hand-made the first ones as a holiday gift for his friends, so it fits the occasion.

  • Look for: Graph paper for the friend who sketches
  • Price: $12.95 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Christmas gifts for guy friends who keep lists.

Why it works: It's useful, it's small, and it has a good story behind it.

5. Standard Baggu

Baggu's best-selling reusable Standard Baggu holds up to 50 pounds and folds into its own pouch. It comes in a long list of prints.

  • Look for: A print that matches their style or a shared joke
  • Price: $16 (as of October 2026)

Best for: The friend who brings snacks for everyone.

Why it works: They'll think of you every grocery run.

6. Exploding Kittens: Original Edition

In Exploding Kittens, you dodge the Exploding Kitten card using skip, attack, shuffle and defuse cards until one player is left. The brand's tagline: betray your friends, try not to explode.

  • Look for: A group of three or more who like loud games
  • Price: $19.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Funny Christmas gifts for friends who host game night.

Why it works: It's a gift the whole friend group gets to use.

7. Otherland Fallen Fir Candle

Otherland's Fallen Fir smells of balsam fir, musk and winter spice. The 8 oz single-wick candle burns up to 55 hours in a coconut and soy wax blend.

  • Look for: The 26 oz three-wick ($60) for a closer friend
  • Price: $20 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Christmas gifts for female friends, or anyone with an apartment that needs a tree smell.

Why it works: A pretty candle at $20 looks like more than it costs.

8. Brightland Mini Lucid

Mini Lucid is Brightland's lemon-flavored olive oil in a small bottle. The brand pitches it as a stocking stuffer or a little thinking-of-you gift.

  • Look for: Friends who cook or friends who just moved
  • Price: $20 (as of October 2026)

Best for: The friend who makes pasta every Sunday.

Why it works: It's the nice bottle they'd never buy for their own kitchen.

9. Barefoot Dreams CozyChic FairIsle Socks

Mid-calf FairIsle Socks in Barefoot Dreams' soft CozyChic knit, with a holiday Fair Isle pattern.

  • Look for: A neutral color for friends who skip holiday prints
  • Price: $22 (as of October 2026)

Best for: The homebody friend.

Why it works: Cozy socks are the gift everyone says they don't need and then wear daily.

10. Momofuku Chili Crunch + Hot Honey Duo

Momofuku's duo pairs its Chili Crunch with Hot Honey, which blends Chili Crunch with wildflower honey for the sweet side of spicy.

  • Look for: A friend who puts hot sauce on pizza
  • Price: $22 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Christmas gifts for a male friend who cooks, or any friend who loves heat.

Why it works: Two jars cover dinner and dessert.

Which Christmas present ideas for friends cost $25 to $50?

For a close friend or your best friend, this range buys something they'll talk about. Compared to a gift card, each one says you know what they like.

11. WNRS Card Game

The original WNRS card game has three levels of questions and wildcards meant to deepen existing relationships. It plays with two to six people.

  • Look for: A night with your closest friends and no TV on
  • Price: $25 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Friends who'd rather talk than watch a movie.

Why it works: Old friends find out things they never thought to ask.

12. Fly By Jing Mini Sampler Set

Fly By Jing's Mini Sampler Set has the brand's best-selling Sichuan sauces in 2 oz "shorty" jars. The brand calls them purse-friendly, so they travel.

  • Look for: A friend who brings their own hot sauce to restaurants
  • Price: $25 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Friends who travel or eat out a lot.

Why it works: Small jars mean they get to try every flavor.

13. Fishwife The Spicy Trio

The Spicy Trio has three tins: smoked salmon with Fly By Jing chili crisp, albacore tuna in spicy olive oil and a tin of sardines. The gift tin version costs $45.

  • Look for: The gift tin if you won't be wrapping it
  • Price: $35 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Friends who build a "girl dinner" plate with crackers and fish.

Why it works: Tinned fish is a little trendy and a lot practical.

14. Owala FreeSip Water Bottle

Owala's FreeSip lets you sip through a built-in straw or swig from the wide mouth. Owala calls it leak-proof and says it keeps drinks cold for 24 hours.

  • Look for: A color they'd pick for themselves
  • Price: $39.99 for the 32 oz (as of October 2026)

Best for: Gym friends and friends always running late.

Why it works: A bottle that doesn't leak in a bag earns its price fast.

Family and friends playing a party game at a Christmas gathering

15. Piecework Peppermint Parade Puzzle

Peppermint Parade is a 1000-piece Piecework puzzle in red and white: layer cakes, candy canes, peppermint drops and toy soldiers marching through dessert.

  • Look for: A friend with a dining table they don't mind covering for a week
  • Price: $40 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Puzzle people and friends who host a holiday open house.

Why it works: It's festive art that they get to put together.

Twelve cookies from Milk Bar in its take on classic flavors, shipped from the New York bakery.

  • Look for: A delivery date close to the holiday
  • Price: $48 (as of October 2026)

Best for: The friend with a sweet tooth who lives across the country.

Why it works: A box of cookies at the door is a hug by mail.

17. Graza The Glass Duo Gift Set

Graza's Glass Duo pairs "Sizzle" cooking olive oil with "Drizzle" finishing oil in a ready-to-gift box.

  • Look for: Friends who cook for others
  • Price: $49 (as of October 2026)

Best for: The friend who always hosts Friendsgiving.

Why it works: It thanks them for all the dinners in a way they'll use.

18. Polaroid Now Generation 3 Starter Set

The Polaroid Now Gen 3 Starter Set includes the classic instant camera and Color i-Type film. Polaroid says this version has two-lens autofocus for sharper pictures.

  • Look for: Extra film for your next trip together
  • Price: $144.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: A splurge for your best friend.

Why it works: Every night out ends with a photo you both keep.

How do you choose Christmas presents for best friends?

Think about the last thing they laughed about with you, and buy around it. A friend who quotes the same movie gets the card game; a friend who never stops cooking gets the oil. In the National Retail Federation's 2025 holiday survey, shoppers planned to spend $627.93 each on gifts for family and friends, which is a lot to spread across a big friend group. That's why small, specific gifts plus one group gift go further.

Unlike a gift card, a group video turns the whole friend group into the present. For more ideas across your list, see our guide to the best Christmas gifts and our list of stocking stuffers.

Tribute Video Book open on a wooden table playing a group video, slipcase beside it

What should you write to friends with your gift?

Short notes do more than long ones. "Merry Christmas to all my family and friends" works for a group text, but your best friend deserves a line about a real memory. If you sent notes at Thanksgiving, our Thanksgiving wishes to friends and family has phrasing you can reuse, and our Christmas ideas hub has messages and traditions for the season.

Hands writing a holiday card at a table with envelopes, string lights and cocoa

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good Christmas gift for a best friend?

A Tribute group video with messages from everyone who loves them, or a Storybook video book of your friendship. Pair it with something small they'll use, like a candle or a card game.

What are good cheap Christmas gifts for friends?

Starface Star Balm ($6.99), a Field Notes 3-pack ($12.95), a Standard Baggu ($16) and an Otherland candle ($20) all cost under $25 as of October 2026. Small gifts land when they fit the person.

What do you get a group of friends for Christmas?

A shared gift works best: a card game like Exploding Kittens, a puzzle or a tin of cookies for the next get-together. Or have the group record a Tribute for one friend who's had a big year.

What are good Christmas gifts for guy friends?

Field Notes, chili crunch, a good water bottle and a card game are safe bets. Funny and useful beats sentimental for most guy friends, until you send the group video.

How much should you spend on a friend for Christmas?

Most friends swap gifts in the $20 to $50 range. Agree on a limit with your friend group so nobody feels outdone.

How can I give a Christmas gift to a friend who lives far away?

Send a gift that ships well, like cookies or tinned fish, or make a Tribute so friends from everywhere can record a message. Nobody has to be online at the same time.

👉 Start a Tribute and let the whole friend group say it together.

Start a Tribute

Make them cry the happy kind of tears.

Tribute brings everyone together in one video gift: the people nearby, the ones across the country, even the friend who never picks up the phone. You start it, we'll help you finish it.

Start a Tribute 15% off your first Tribute, on us.

Tribute Video Book