Christmas Gifts Under $50: 27 Picks That Feel Like More

The best Christmas gifts under $50 punch above their price: a Tribute group video from $35, a 5-inch Storybook at $49, Loop earplugs, an Apple AirTag, a Stanley Quencher, JLab earbuds, a Piecework puzzle, a Graza olive oil duo and a Fly By Jing Mini Hot Pot. Below are 27 picks sorted by budget, from under $20 to a short list under $100, with prices checked on each brand's own site in October 2026.

Christmas Gifts Under $50: 27 Picks That Feel Like More

A note before the list: we make Tribute, the group video maker, and Storybook, and they're the first two picks. The rest come from other brands, and we earn nothing from those links.

Woman sliding a Tribute Video Book out of its slipcase on Christmas morning
GiftBest forPrice
Tribute group videoThe person who matters mostFrom $35
Storybook video book (5-inch)A keepsake under $50$49
Field Notes 3-packList-makers$12.95
Standard BagguEveryone$16
Loop Quiet 2Light sleepers$19.95
Exploding KittensGame nights$19.99
Otherland Fallen FirHosts$20
Starface super cute trioTeens$21.22
Burlap & Barrel Royal Cinnamon Hot ChocolateFamilies$23.99
WNRS card gameFriends$25
Barefoot Dreams Lined FairIsle Slipper SocksCozy gifts under $30$28
Apple AirTagKey-losers$29
Loop Experience 2Concert fans$29.95
Fishwife Spicy TrioFoodies$35
Brightland Alive Olive OilHome cooks$38
Owala FreeSipCommuters$39.99
Piecework TinseltownPuzzle people$40
JLab JBuds Mini ANCNoise-canceling on a budget$42.99
Stanley Quencher 30 ozAll-day sippers$45
Milk Bar Cookie Classics TinSweet tooths$48
Graza Glass DuoHosts who cook$49
Crocs Classic ClogTeens and charm collectors$49.99
Fly By Jing Mini Hot PotDate night in$50
Brooklinen Super-Plush SlippersUnder $100: comfort$69
Anker MagGo Power BankUnder $100: travelers$79.86
Brightland The Duo SetUnder $100: hosts$89
Solo Stove Mesa XLUnder $100: patio people$99.99

What are the best Christmas gifts under $50?

Fifty dollars is the sweet spot for most gift lists: enough for something good, not so much that the person feels they owe you. In the National Retail Federation's 2025 holiday survey, shoppers planned to spend $627.93 each on gifts for family and friends, so a cap of $50 a person keeps a long list in check.

1. Tribute group video (our pick, we make this)

Say your best friend had a hard year. For $35, you collect video messages from 25 people who love her and play it for her on Christmas Eve. Tribute is a group video maker that turns messages from friends and family into one surprise video. It works by inviting everyone to record a short clip from their phone; Tribute compiles the clips, music and photos into a finished video you share or play together.

People record from any phone or computer, no app or account needed. Unlike a gift card, it can't be bought at a store, only made by the people who love her. Over 8 million videos have been sent on Tribute, and it holds 4.9 stars from 7,000+ reviews.

  • Look for: A deadline a week or two before the day, since collecting videos takes time
  • Price: Free to start a draft; from $35 when you publish (final video up to 30 minutes), $99 with Concierge editing, $149 with Concierge plus a 7-inch Video Book (as of October 2026)

Best for: The one person on your list who has everything.

Why it works: It's the only gift here that holds 25 voices.

👉 Start a Tribute

2. Storybook video book (our pick, we make this)

Storybook is a hardcover video book by Tribute that plays a film when it's opened. You build the film online from your own clips and photos; the 5-inch size fits this budget.

  • Look for: 10 to 20 clips with one theme, like "our year"
  • Price: 5-inch $49, 7-inch $88, 10-inch $129, with free US shipping (as of October 2026)

Best for: A keepsake that still comes in under $50.

Why it works: It plays without a phone, so it ends up on a shelf, not in a drawer.

What are good gifts under $20?

Gifts under 20 dollars work for swaps, stockings and the people you see often. Our stocking stuffers list has more at this price.

3. Field Notes Original Kraft Memo Book 3-Pack

Three 48-page Field Notes memo books in graph, ruled or plain paper, each 3½ by 5½ inches.

  • Look for: Graph for sketchers
  • Price: $12.95 (as of October 2026)

Best for: List-makers and doodlers.

Why it works: Small, useful and with a good backstory.

4. Standard Baggu

Baggu's best-selling reusable Standard Baggu holds up to 50 pounds and folds into its own pouch.

  • Look for: A print that fits the person
  • Price: $16 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Anyone who shops, travels or carries a lot.

Why it works: It gets used every week.

5. Loop Quiet 2

Loop Quiet 2 earplugs offer 24 dB (SNR) of noise reduction for focus, travel and sleep, according to Loop.

  • Look for: Light sleepers and people who fly
  • Price: $19.95 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Anyone with a loud street or a snoring partner.

Why it works: Sleep is the gift they didn't know to ask for.

6. Exploding Kittens: Original Edition

Exploding Kittens is the card game where players dodge the Exploding Kitten with skip, attack, shuffle and defuse cards.

  • Look for: A group of three or more
  • Price: $19.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Families and friend groups.

Why it works: One box, a whole table of players.

What are cool gifts for under $25?

These gift ideas under 25 dollars are cute, a little fancy and easy to wrap.

7. Otherland Fallen Fir Candle

Otherland's Fallen Fir mixes balsam fir, musk and winter spice and burns up to 55 hours.

  • Look for: The 8 oz single wick
  • Price: $20 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Hosts and new homeowners.

Why it works: It looks more expensive than it is.

8. Starface super cute trio

Starface's super cute trio bundles Star Strips in four patterns, Hydro-Star pimple patches and a starfruit Star Balm.

  • Look for: A teen or college student
  • Price: $21.22 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Teens who love skincare.

Why it works: It's a bundle, so it feels like three gifts.

9. Burlap & Barrel Royal Cinnamon Hot Chocolate

Burlap & Barrel's hot chocolate blends cacao from Peru, panela cane sugar, sea salt and Royal Cinnamon.

  • Look for: The 11 oz glass jar
  • Price: $23.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Families who watch movies together.

Why it works: It turns any night into a cozy one.

10. WNRS Card Game

The WNRS card game has three levels of questions and wildcards meant to deepen relationships, for two to six players.

  • Look for: Friends who like long talks
  • Price: $25 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Close friends and couples.

Why it works: People learn things about each other they never asked.

What are good gifts under $30?

Some of the most popular gifts under $50 cost less than $30. They also double as women's gifts under $30, or anyone's.

11. Barefoot Dreams CozyChic Lined FairIsle Slipper Socks

Barefoot Dreams' slipper socks are part sock, part slipper, with a cushioned lining, a yarn cuff and a gripped sole.

  • Look for: A neutral color
  • Price: $28 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Anyone with cold floors.

Why it works: They get worn every night until spring.

12. Apple AirTag

An AirTag tracks keys, bags or luggage in Find My. Apple says the current model has its loudest speaker yet and an expanded Precision Finding range.

  • Look for: An iPhone user; the 4-pack is $99
  • Price: $29 (as of October 2026)

Best for: The person who loses their keys weekly.

Why it works: It saves time every single week.

13. Loop Experience 2

Loop Experience 2 earplugs filter noise by 17 dB (SNR) so music stays clear at a safer level, according to Loop.

  • Look for: Concert-goers and musicians
  • Price: $29.95 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Music fans with tickets for next year.

Why it works: It protects their ears without muffling the show.

Couple on a sofa under string lights watching a group video on an open Tribute Video Book

Which Christmas gifts under 50 dollars are the best value?

These ten fill out the top of the budget. Compared to a $50 gift card, each one shows you thought about how they live.

14. Fishwife The Spicy Trio

Fishwife's Spicy Trio includes smoked salmon with Fly By Jing chili crisp, albacore tuna in spicy olive oil and a tin of sardines.

  • Look for: The gift tin version at $45
  • Price: $35 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Foodies and snack-plate builders.

Why it works: It's a meal and a conversation piece.

15. Brightland Alive Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Brightland calls Alive its most versatile oil: a fresh, green extra virgin olive oil, early harvest and cold-pressed from California Arbosana and Koroneiki olives.

  • Look for: A home cook who uses oil every day
  • Price: $38 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Home cooks.

Why it works: Good oil changes every meal.

16. Owala FreeSip Water Bottle

Owala's FreeSip has a built-in straw and a wide-mouth opening. Owala calls it leak-proof and says it keeps drinks cold for 24 hours.

  • Look for: Their favorite color
  • Price: $39.99 for the 32 oz (as of October 2026)

Best for: Commuters, students and gym-goers.

Why it works: A bottle that never leaks earns its price.

17. Piecework Tinseltown Puzzle

Piecework's Tinseltown puzzle shows sparkling ornaments, trimmings and baubles.

  • Look for: A family with an empty table
  • Price: $40 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Puzzle people and slow weekends.

Why it works: It's a holiday activity in a box.

18. JLab JBuds Mini ANC

JLab's JBuds Mini ANC are true wireless earbuds with active noise canceling, Spatial Audio and Apple Find My, in the brand's smallest case.

  • Look for: Someone with a noisy commute
  • Price: $42.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Noise canceling on a budget.

Why it works: ANC under $50 feels like a splurge.

19. Stanley Quencher H2.0 Flowstate Tumbler, 30 oz

Stanley's 30 oz Quencher has a comfort-grip handle and a narrow base that fits most car cup holders.

  • Look for: A holiday color
  • Price: $45 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Drivers and all-day sippers.

Why it works: It goes everywhere they go.

Milk Bar's Cookie Classics tin holds 12 cookies in its take on classic flavors.

  • Look for: Delivery the week before Christmas
  • Price: $48 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Sweet tooths far away.

Why it works: A box of cookies at the door is a hug by mail.

21. Graza The Glass Duo Gift Set

Graza's Glass Duo pairs "Sizzle" cooking oil and "Drizzle" finishing oil in a ready-to-gift box.

  • Look for: Someone who cooks for others
  • Price: $49 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Hosts.

Why it works: It comes gift-ready, so no wrapping.

22. Crocs Classic Clog

The Classic Clog is light and flexible and holds up to 26 Jibbitz charms, according to Crocs.

  • Look for: A few charms on top
  • Price: $49.99, on sale for $39.99 when we checked (as of October 2026)

Best for: Teens and anyone who customizes.

Why it works: The charms make it personal.

23. Fly By Jing Mini Hot Pot

Fly By Jing's Mini Hot Pot is a small electric pot for one or two people: add broth, vegetables and proteins.

  • Look for: A couple or a solo cook
  • Price: $50 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Date night in.

Why it works: Dinner becomes an event at the table.

Family decorating a Christmas tree together in the evening

What are good Christmas gifts under 100 dollars?

For the closest people on your list, presents under $100 open up a few bigger upgrades.

24. Brooklinen Super-Plush Slippers

Brooklinen's Super-Plush Slippers use the same zero-twist 100% Aegean Turkish cotton as its towels and robes.

  • Look for: Their shoe size
  • Price: $69 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Weekend mornings.

Why it works: Spa-weight comfort at home.

25. Anker MagGo Power Bank (10K, Slim)

Anker's MagGo Power Bank holds 10,000mAh, charges at up to 30W over USB-C and is 0.58 inches thick.

  • Look for: The compatibility list on Anker's page
  • Price: $79.86 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Travelers.

Why it works: A dead phone is a daily problem; this fixes it.

26. Brightland The Duo Set

Brightland's Duo Set pairs two best-selling early harvest extra virgin olive oils, made in California.

  • Look for: A host with counter space
  • Price: $89 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Hosts who cook.

Why it works: It's the oil they'd never buy for themselves.

27. Solo Stove Mesa XL Tabletop Fire Pit

Solo Stove's Mesa XL is a smokeless, portable tabletop fire pit for patios and small gatherings.

  • Look for: A patio table to set it on
  • Price: $99.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Patio people.

Why it works: It turns a cold evening outside into the best part of the night.

Does spending more make a gift better?

Not as much as you'd think. In a study in the Journal of Experimental Social Psychology, Flynn and Adams found that givers expect pricier gifts to be appreciated more, but recipients' appreciation didn't depend on the price. A $29 AirTag for the person who loses their keys beats a $90 gadget they'll never open.

Gifts for under 50 dollars also leave room for experiences. Pair one with a plan from our Christmas bucket list, like a hot pot night or a puzzle weekend. For more ideas, see the full Christmas gift ideas guide and our Christmas ideas hub.

Hands writing a holiday card at a table with envelopes, string lights and cocoa

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best Christmas gifts under $50?

A Tribute group video (from $35), a 5-inch Storybook ($49), an AirTag ($29), Loop Experience 2 ($29.95), a Stanley Quencher ($45) and Graza's Glass Duo ($49) are strong picks as of October 2026.

Drinkware like Stanley and Owala, noise-canceling earbuds, card games, candles and food gifts are popular in this range. Pick the one that matches how the person spends a normal day.

What are good gifts under $25?

An Otherland candle ($20), the Starface super cute trio ($21.22), Burlap & Barrel hot chocolate ($23.99) and a WNRS card game ($25) all fit. Field Notes and a Standard Baggu cost even less.

What is a meaningful Christmas gift under $50?

A Tribute group video, where friends and family each record a short message, costs from $35 to publish. It's the gift on this list that can't be bought anywhere else.

What are good Christmas gifts under $100?

Brooklinen Super-Plush Slippers ($69), an Anker MagGo Power Bank ($79.86), Brightland's Duo Set ($89) and a Solo Stove Mesa XL ($99.99), as of October 2026.

How do you make a $50 gift feel bigger?

Wrap it well, add a handwritten note and pair it with time together, like cooking the hot pot dinner or doing the puzzle with them.

👉 Start a Tribute and give the under-$50 gift with the most voices in it.

Start a Tribute

Make them cry the happy kind of tears.

Tribute brings everyone together in one video gift: the people nearby, the ones across the country, even the friend who never picks up the phone. You start it, we'll help you finish it.

Start a Tribute 15% off your first Tribute, on us.

Tribute Video Book