Luxury Christmas Gifts Worth the Splurge: 21 Picks From $129 to $3,290

The luxury Christmas gifts most worth the money this year are a Concierge-edited Tribute video with a Video Book, Bose QuietComfort Ultra headphones, an Oura Ring, a Breville espresso machine, a Barbour waxed jacket and, at the top end, an Eight Sleep Pod. Below are 21 picks sorted by budget, each priced on the brand's own site in October 2026, with what to check before you spend.

Luxury Christmas Gifts Worth the Splurge: 21 Picks From $129 to $3,290

A note before the list: we make Tribute, the group video maker, and Storybook, and they're the first two picks. The other 19 come from other brands.

Family gathered around a kitchen island watching a group video on a Tribute Video Book
GiftBest forPrice (as of October 2026)
Tribute Concierge + Video BookThe person who has everything$149
Storybook video book, 10-inchA year of family film in one book$129
Byredo Bibliothèque Candle 400 gA beautiful room$165
Staub La Cocotte 7 qtThe family cook$299.99
Oura Ring 5Sleep and fitness trackersFrom $399
Barbour Bedale Waxed JacketClassic outerwear$425
Bose QuietComfort Ultra (2nd Gen)Frequent flyers$449
Sonos Era 300Music lovers$499
Montblanc Meisterstück ClassiqueWriters and signersFrom $530
Vince Plush Cashmere Quarter-ZipWinter layering$548
AirPods Max 2Apple households$549
Meta Quest 3 (512GB)Gamers$599.99
Vitamix Ascent A3500Smoothie and soup makers$699.95
Apple Watch Ultra 4Runners and hikersFrom $799
Breville the Barista TouchCoffee at home$999.95
Sonos Arc UltraThe home theater$1,099
Peloton Cross Training BikeHome workouts$1,695
Breville the Oracle JetSerious espresso$1,999.95
Beoplay H100Audiophiles$2,300
Eight Sleep Pod 6Hot sleepersFrom $2,899
Montblanc Ink Weekender Bag 45Stylish travelers$3,290

What are the best luxury Christmas gifts this year?

True splurges are things they'd want but would never buy for themselves, made well enough to use for years. Big Christmas presents are common: in Gallup's October 2025 survey, Americans planned to spend an average of $1,007 on holiday gifts, and 37% expected to spend $1,000 or more. But price isn't what makes a gift land. In a study in the Journal of Experimental Social Psychology, givers expected pricier gifts to be appreciated more, while recipients' appreciation didn't depend on price.

So spend on fit. The first two picks cost less than most on this list and are the hardest to copy.

1. Tribute group video (our pick, we make this)

For the person who can buy anything, give them what nobody can buy: 30 people they love, each saying why. Tribute makes it. Tribute is a group video maker that turns messages from friends and family into one surprise video. It works by inviting everyone to record a short clip from their phone; Tribute compiles the clips, music and photos into a finished video you share or play together.

The luxury version is Concierge: a dedicated editor trims silences, balances volume, adds music and builds the final cut, and you approve it. Add a 7-inch Video Book that plays the video when opened, so there's something to unwrap. Over 8 million videos have been sent on Tribute, and it holds 4.9 stars from 7,000+ reviews.

  • Look for: Concierge with Video Book, or the Highlight Reel add-on for a cinematic, story-driven cut
  • Price: Free to start a draft; DIY from $35, Concierge $99, Concierge with Video Book $149, Highlight Reel $99 to $299 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Anyone who says "don't get me anything."

Why it works: Unlike a designer label, it's the one gift on this list that can't be bought off a shelf.

👉 Start a Tribute

Hands holding an open Tribute Video Book playing a video message over an autumn table

2. Storybook video book (our pick, we make this)

Say your family filmed a year of milestones: a wedding, a new baby, the trip to the coast. Storybook is a square hardcover video book by Tribute with a screen inside where a page would be. You upload videos and photos, arrange them and pick a song in the online builder; we load the film, print the book and ship it, and it plays when they open the cover.

  • Look for: The 10-inch size for a coffee-table presence
  • Price: 5-inch $49, 7-inch $88, 10-inch $129, free US shipping (as of October 2026)

Best for: A giver who wants to make the whole film themselves.

Why it works: Compared to a framed photo, it plays their voices.

What are high end Christmas gifts under $500?

This range covers most luxury xmas gifts: a clear step up from everyday, without a second mortgage.

3. Byredo Bibliothèque Candle 400 g

A candle meant to smell like an old library, with peach, plum and vanilla over patchouli. The Byredo Bibliothèque Candle 400 g is the large size.

  • Look for: The 240 g ($95) if you want the scent at a lower price
  • Price: $165 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Readers and hosts.

Why it works: It's the kind of indulgence people won't buy for themselves.

4. Staub La Cocotte 7 qt Round Dutch Oven

Enameled cast iron made in France, with a spiked lid that bastes as it cooks. The La Cocotte 7 qt Round Dutch Oven serves up to seven and goes from stovetop to a 500°F oven.

  • Look for: The sale price may not apply to every color
  • Price: $299.99 on sale, regular $469.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: The one who hosts Christmas dinner.

Why it works: It's used every winter Sunday and handed down later.

5. Oura Ring 5

A titanium smart ring that tracks sleep, activity, readiness and heart health, with 6 to 9 days of battery. The Oura Ring 5 looks like jewelry, not a gadget.

  • Look for: Silver and Black at $399, other finishes at $499; full insights need an Oura Membership ($5.99 a month)
  • Price: From $399 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Anyone who tracks their sleep.

Why it works: Compared to a smartwatch, it's easy to wear to bed.

6. Barbour Bedale Waxed Jacket

Barbour's short riding jacket in waxed cotton, with rear vents and room for a zip-in liner. The Bedale Waxed Jacket comes in Sage, Navy, Black and more.

  • Look for: Barbour's re-waxing and repair service
  • Price: $425 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Classic dressers.

Why it works: It looks better with every year of wear.

7. Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen)

Noise-cancelling headphones with Immersive Audio and up to 30 hours of battery. The Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen) also play wired over USB-C.

  • Look for: Cherry Chocolate or a limited color to make it feel special
  • Price: $449 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Commuters and frequent flyers.

Why it works: Quiet is the luxury most people never buy themselves.

8. Sonos Era 300

A spatial-audio speaker with six drivers and Dolby Atmos support. The Sonos Era 300 works with AirPlay 2 and Bluetooth.

  • Look for: Two for a stereo pair
  • Price: $499 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Music played loud on a Sunday morning.

Why it works: It fills a room the way a phone speaker never will.

Tribute Video Book open on a wooden table playing a group video, slipcase beside it

Which expensive Christmas gifts cost $500 to $1,000?

These expensive Christmas gifts are statement pieces and daily-use tech. Shopping luxury Christmas gifts for her or for him? Pick by interest instead: these work for anyone who loves the thing.

9. Montblanc Meisterstück Platinum-Coated Classique Ballpoint Pen

The icon pen in black resin with platinum-coated rings and a serial-numbered clip. The Meisterstück Classique Ballpoint can be engraved with initials by Montblanc.

  • Look for: Engraving near the clip
  • Price: From $530 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Someone with a big signature to sign.

Why it works: It marks a milestone, like a graduation or a first home.

10. Vince Plush Cashmere Quarter-Zip Sweater

A men's quarter-zip in boiled plush cashmere, warm and lofty. The Vince Plush Cashmere Quarter-Zip Sweater has a relaxed classic fit.

  • Look for: The size chart, since the fit runs relaxed
  • Price: $548 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Cold-weather dressers.

Why it works: Cashmere is the easiest luxury to wear every day.

11. AirPods Max 2

Over-ear headphones with noise cancellation, spatial audio and lossless audio over USB-C, with a Smart Case. AirPods Max 2 come in five colors.

  • Look for: Engraving when ordered from Apple
  • Price: $549 (as of October 2026)

Best for: iPhone and Mac households.

Why it works: They switch between Apple devices without fuss.

12. Meta Quest 3

Meta's mixed-reality headset, sold in a 512GB version on the Meta Store. The Meta Quest 3 is one of the big Christmas gifts for teens and adults who game.

  • Look for: Games and fitness apps they'd use
  • Price: $599.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Gamers and fitness fans.

Why it works: It gets passed around the whole family on Christmas afternoon.

13. Vitamix Ascent Series A3500

A touch-panel blender with four automatic programs and a 64-oz container. The Vitamix Ascent A3500 carries a 10-year full warranty.

  • Look for: Copper or Black Stainless for a counter showpiece
  • Price: $699.95 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Smoothie and soup makers.

Why it works: It replaces three kitchen gadgets.

14. Apple Watch Ultra 4

This 49mm titanium watch has cellular, dual-frequency GPS, 100 m water resistance and up to 50 hours of battery. The Apple Watch Ultra 4 is built for the outdoors.

  • Look for: The band that fits their sport: Trail Loop for runners, Ocean Band for swimmers
  • Price: From $799 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Runners, hikers and divers.

Why it works: It lasts through a long weekend on one charge.

15. Breville the Barista Touch

Breville built a grinder into this touchscreen espresso machine, along with a 3-second heat-up and automatic milk texturing. The Barista Touch includes a milk jug and cleaning kit.

  • Look for: 30 grind settings to dial in their beans
  • Price: $999.95 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Daily latte drinkers.

Why it works: Every skipped coffee run chips away at the price.

Child opening an advent calendar door at the kitchen table on a December morning

What are the biggest splurges over $1,000?

These are the most expensive Christmas list items here, best as a group gift or a once-in-a-decade present.

16. Sonos Arc Ultra

A Dolby Atmos soundbar with 14 drivers and speech enhancement. The Sonos Arc Ultra is 46.38 inches wide.

  • Look for: TV stand or wall space for its width
  • Price: $1,099 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Movie nights.

Why it works: Dialogue gets clear, and the family stops asking "what did he say?"

17. Peloton Cross Training Bike

An indoor bike with a 21.5-inch swivel screen for rides plus strength and yoga classes off the bike. The Peloton Cross Training Bike needs an All-Access Membership for classes.

  • Look for: The membership cost, and the 30-day home trial
  • Price: $1,695 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Home workouts through winter.

Why it works: It answers every New Year's resolution in the house.

18. Breville the Oracle Jet

Push-button espresso from bean to cup: precision burrs, a 58mm portafilter, auto milk texturing for dairy and plant milks, and cold brew in under 3 minutes. The Oracle Jet comes in four colors.

  • Look for: Damson Blue or Olive Tapenade for a color statement
  • Price: $1,999.95 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Espresso obsessives.

Why it works: Café quality without learning barista skills.

19. Beoplay H100

Bang & Olufsen's flagship noise-cancelling headphones with titanium drivers and a leather pouch. The Beoplay H100 are optimized for Dolby Atmos.

  • Look for: Four colors and a 30-day trial
  • Price: $2,300 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Audiophiles with good taste in design.

Why it works: Unlike most tech, it's designed to look like an heirloom.

20. Eight Sleep Pod 6

A smart mattress cover and hub that cools or heats each side of the bed from 55°F to 110°F and tracks sleep. The Eight Sleep Pod 6 wakes you with vibration and temperature.

  • Look for: The required Autopilot subscription ($25 a month) and the 30-night trial
  • Price: From $2,899 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples who fight over the thermostat.

Why it works: Each side sleeps at its own temperature.

21. Montblanc Ink Weekender Bag 45

Khaki suede calfskin, with a strap that slides over a rolling suitcase handle. The Montblanc Ink Weekender Bag 45 has a pen loop inside.

  • Look for: Other colors on Montblanc's bags page
  • Price: $3,290 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Stylish weekend travelers.

Why it works: A bag like this turns a road trip into an occasion.

How do you choose a luxury gift that feels personal?

Buy the best version of something they already use. A coffee lover gets the espresso machine, a runner gets the watch. Then add a personal layer: a card with a story, engraving, or a short video of the family on Christmas morning.

Presentation matters at this price. Luxury xmas gift wrap, such as heavy paper, a real ribbon and a handwritten tag, makes the reveal match the gift. Pair a big gift with a few smaller ones from our stocking stuffers under $25, or browse the full Christmas gift ideas list.

Hands writing a holiday card at a table with envelopes, string lights and cocoa

Is a big group gift better than one expensive present?

Often, yes. Five siblings who each chip in $200 can give a parent the Peloton without anyone stretching. And a gift people make together turns into a story; see how families build that into the season in our Christmas traditions guide and the wider Christmas ideas plan.

Family decorating a Christmas tree together in the evening

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good luxury Christmas gift?

A good luxury gift is the best version of something the person uses every day, such as headphones, a coat or an espresso machine. For someone who has everything, a Concierge-edited group video from family and friends is a splurge money alone can't buy.

How much should you spend on a luxury Christmas gift?

Most luxury picks here cost $150 to $1,000 as of October 2026. Research suggests recipients don't value a gift more because it cost more, so match the gift to the person rather than the price.

What are high end Christmas presents for someone who has everything?

Choose something personal or experiential: a group video, an engraved pen or a sleep upgrade like the Eight Sleep Pod. Personal gifts stand out when they already own the obvious luxuries.

Are expensive Christmas gifts worth it?

They're worth it when the gift gets used every day, like a jacket, headphones or a coffee machine. A pricey gift that sits in a closet isn't.

What luxury gifts can a family give together?

Pool money for a big item like a soundbar, an espresso machine or a home bike. Add a group video where each person says why they chipped in.

How do you wrap a luxury Christmas gift?

Use heavy paper or a fabric wrap, a real ribbon and a handwritten tag. For a big item, wrap a small clue box and reveal the rest after.

👉 Start a Tribute and give the one luxury nobody can buy.

Start a Tribute

Make them cry the happy kind of tears.

Tribute brings everyone together in one video gift: the people nearby, the ones across the country, even the friend who never picks up the phone. You start it, we'll help you finish it.

Start a Tribute 15% off your first Tribute, on us.

Tribute Video Book