Cheap Christmas Gifts That Don't Look Cheap: 22 Ideas

The best cheap Christmas gifts look chosen, not grabbed: Starface Star Balm at $6.99, a Burlap & Barrel salt and pepper grinder at $9.99, a tin of Fishwife sardines, a Field Notes 3-pack, a Milk Bar cookie mix, a Standard Baggu, an Otherland candle or a mini Brightland olive oil. For the person who matters most, a group video costs from $35 and can be split across everyone who records. Below are 22 picks, most under $25, with prices checked on each brand's own site in October 2026.

Cheap Christmas Gifts That Don't Look Cheap: 22 Ideas

A note before the list: we make Tribute, the group video maker, and Storybook, and they're the first two picks. Everything else comes from other brands, and we earn nothing from those links.

Printed family Christmas letter and photos beside an open Tribute Video Book on a table
GiftBest forPrice
Tribute group videoOne big gift, split many waysFrom $35 total
Storybook video book (5-inch)A keepsake on a budget$49
Starface Star BalmTeens, party favors$6.99
Burlap & Barrel Salt & Peppercorn MedleyAnyone who cooks$9.99
Momofuku Chili CrunchSpice fans$10
Fishwife Little SardinesUnusual cheap gifts$10
Field Notes 3-packList-makers$12.95
Starface Hydro-Star + Tea TreeTeens and young adults$12.99
Milk Bar Cookie MixFamilies who bake$13.99
Fly By Jing Mild Crunchy GarlicSpice-shy foodies$15
Rifle Paper Co. Recipe CardsHome bakers$15
Standard BagguEveryone$16
Loop Quiet 2Light sleepers$19.95
Exploding KittensGame nights$19.99
Otherland Fallen FirCute cheap gifts$20
Brightland Mini LucidThank-you gifts$20
Graza "Drizzle"Hosts$21
Barefoot Dreams FairIsle SocksCozy people$22
Momofuku Chili Crunch + Hot Honey DuoCouples who cook$22
Skullcandy Smokin' Buds 360Gym bags$22.99
Burlap & Barrel Royal Cinnamon Hot ChocolateFamilies$23.99
Fly By Jing Mini Sampler SetFoodie friends$25

What are the best cheap Christmas gifts?

Good inexpensive Christmas gifts do three things: they fit the person, they're something the person would never buy for themselves, and they come with a note. Price matters less than you think. In a study in the Journal of Experimental Social Psychology, Flynn and Adams found that givers assume pricier gifts will be appreciated more, but recipients' appreciation didn't depend on the price at all.

1. Tribute group video (our pick, we make this)

Picture your aunt's 30 closest people each recording a one-minute Christmas message, and the cost split so it's a few dollars a head. Tribute is a group video maker that turns messages from friends and family into one surprise video. It works by inviting everyone to record a short clip from their phone; Tribute compiles the clips, music and photos into a finished video you share or play together.

It's a group gift without the money: everyone chips in a minute of video. People record from any phone, no app or account needed. Over 8 million videos have been sent on Tribute, and it holds 4.9 stars from 7,000+ reviews.

  • Look for: A deadline a week or two before the day, since collecting videos takes time
  • Price: Free to start a draft; from $35 when you publish (final video up to 30 minutes), $99 with Concierge editing, $149 with Concierge plus a 7-inch Video Book (as of October 2026)

Best for: Cheap Christmas gifts for family when everyone pitches in.

Why it works: Unlike a gift card, it can't be bought, only made by the people who love them.

👉 Start a Tribute

2. Storybook video book (our pick, we make this)

Storybook is a hardcover video book by Tribute that plays a film when it's opened. You build the film online from your own clips, so the gift is your time, not your money.

  • Look for: The 5-inch size for the lowest price
  • Price: 5-inch $49, 7-inch $88, 10-inch $129, with free US shipping (as of October 2026)

Best for: The one person on your list who deserves a keepsake.

Why it works: It looks like it cost far more than it did.

Family in pajamas on Christmas morning watching a group video on an open Tribute Video Book

What are cheap Christmas gifts under $10?

Cheap Christmas gifts under $10 work for gift swaps, party favors for adults and the stocking. These four look like more than they cost.

3. Starface Star Balm

Starface's limited-edition Star Balm in Bday Cake uses the brand's cushiony lip balm formula with a frosted cake flavor.

  • Look for: A mix of flavors for a group
  • Price: $6.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Cheap Christmas presents for teens.

Why it works: It's cute, it's useful, and it fits in a card.

4. Burlap & Barrel Salt & Peppercorn Medley

Burlap & Barrel's Salt & Peppercorn Medley comes in a 3.3 oz grinder-top jar, made to be your new salt and pepper.

  • Look for: One per household on your list
  • Price: $9.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Anyone who cooks.

Why it works: Under $10, used at every meal.

5. Momofuku Chili Crunch

One jar of Momofuku's Chili Crunch, the spoonable topping for noodles, eggs and rice.

  • Look for: A bow and a note with your favorite way to eat it
  • Price: $10 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Christmas gifts for friends, cheap but loved.

Why it works: Food gifts never end up in a closet.

6. Fishwife Little Sardines

Fishwife's Little Sardines are what the brand calls "beginner sardines," packed with Spanish olive oil, lemon zest, garlic and sea salt.

  • Look for: A friend who's never tried tinned fish
  • Price: $10 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Unusual cheap Christmas gifts.

Why it works: It gets a laugh at the swap and gets eaten the next day.

Which inexpensive Christmas gift ideas cost $10 to $15?

This tier is where cute, cheap Christmas gifts live. Compared to the $10 bin at a big-box store, each of these comes from a brand with a story.

7. Field Notes Original Kraft Memo Book 3-Pack

Three 48-page Field Notes notebooks, 3½ by 5½ inches, in graph, ruled or plain. The first ones were hand-made as a holiday gift for friends.

  • Look for: Graph for sketchers, ruled for list-makers
  • Price: $12.95 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Inexpensive Christmas gifts for young adults.

Why it works: It's a small thing they'll carry every day.

8. Starface Hydro-Star + Tea Tree

A pack of 32 star-shaped pimple patches with tea tree oil, which Starface says helps balance and soothe skin.

  • Look for: A teen who already uses patches
  • Price: $12.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Teens and college students.

Why it works: Useful and funny at the same time.

Milk Bar's cookie mix bakes a bakery-style chocolate chunk cookie at home, made with oat flour and real chocolate chunks.

  • Look for: A family that bakes on Christmas Eve
  • Price: $13.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Inexpensive Christmas gifts for family.

Why it works: It's a gift and an afternoon activity.

10. Fly By Jing Mild Crunchy Garlic Sichuan Chili Crisp

Fly By Jing's Mild Crunchy Garlic keeps the Sichuan flavor and drops the high heat, with a focus on garlic.

  • Look for: The single jar at its limited-time price
  • Price: $15 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Foodies who don't love spicy.

Why it works: Crunch and flavor without the dare.

11. Rifle Paper Co. Recipe Cards, Nutcracker Sweets

Rifle Paper Co.'s recipe cards are for jotting down ingredients and instructions, and they fit the brand's recipe tins.

  • Look for: Write your best recipe on the first card
  • Price: $15 (as of October 2026)

Best for: The home baker.

Why it works: The handwritten first card is the real gift.

Relatives laughing during a family gift exchange in a living room

What are cheap Christmas present ideas from $15 to $25?

The top of the budget range buys gifts that look like you spent double. These are the cheap Christmas present ideas for the people you know best.

12. Standard Baggu

Baggu's best-selling reusable Standard Baggu holds up to 50 pounds and folds into its own pouch.

  • Look for: A print that suits them
  • Price: $16 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Everyone on the list.

Why it works: It's the bag they'll grab every time they leave the house.

13. Loop Quiet 2

Loop Quiet 2 earplugs are made for focus, travel and sleep, with 24 dB (SNR) of noise reduction, according to Loop.

  • Look for: A light sleeper or a frequent flyer
  • Price: $19.95 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Anyone with a snoring partner or a loud street.

Why it works: Better sleep for under $20.

14. Exploding Kittens: Original Edition

Exploding Kittens is the card game where you try not to draw the Exploding Kitten, playing skip, attack, shuffle and defuse cards to survive.

  • Look for: A group of three or more
  • Price: $19.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Families and friend groups.

Why it works: One gift, a whole table of fun.

15. Otherland Fallen Fir Candle

Otherland's Fallen Fir smells of balsam fir, musk and winter spice and burns up to 55 hours.

  • Look for: The 8 oz single wick
  • Price: $20 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Cute cheap Christmas gifts for anyone.

Why it works: Nice packaging makes it look pricier.

16. Brightland Mini Lucid

Brightland's Mini Lucid is its lemon-flavored olive oil in a mini bottle, made for stockings and small thank-yous.

  • Look for: A ribbon and a tag
  • Price: $20 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Hosts, neighbors and small thank-yous.

Why it works: It's a luxury most people won't buy for themselves.

17. Graza "Drizzle"

Graza's "Drizzle" is its finishing olive oil, for salads, bread and soup.

  • Look for: Someone who cooks most nights
  • Price: $21 (as of October 2026)

Best for: The host of every dinner.

Why it works: It looks good on the counter.

18. Barefoot Dreams CozyChic FairIsle Socks

Mid-calf FairIsle Socks in the brand's soft CozyChic knit, with a holiday pattern.

  • Look for: A neutral color for people who skip prints
  • Price: $22 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Anyone who's always cold.

Why it works: Luxury socks are an affordable splurge.

19. Momofuku Chili Crunch + Hot Honey Duo

Momofuku's duo pairs Chili Crunch with Hot Honey, which blends the crunch with wildflower honey.

  • Look for: A pizza or fried chicken fan
  • Price: $22 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Couples who cook together.

Why it works: Two jars feel like a set.

20. Skullcandy Smokin' Buds 360

Skullcandy's Smokin' Buds 360 are pocket-sized wireless earbuds with long battery life and sweat and water resistance.

  • Look for: A bright color for the gym bag
  • Price: $22.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: A backup pair for workouts.

Why it works: Wireless earbuds under $25 still feel like tech.

21. Burlap & Barrel Royal Cinnamon Hot Chocolate

Burlap & Barrel's hot chocolate blends cacao from Peru, panela cane sugar, sea salt and Royal Cinnamon.

  • Look for: The 11 oz glass jar
  • Price: $23.99 (as of October 2026)

Best for: A family on a snow day.

Why it works: It's an evening in a jar.

22. Fly By Jing Mini Sampler Set

Fly By Jing's Mini Sampler Set holds its best-selling Sichuan flavors in 2 oz jars.

  • Look for: A friend who brings sauce to restaurants
  • Price: $25 (as of October 2026)

Best for: Foodie friends.

Why it works: Many flavors, one small box.

How do you make cheap Christmas gifts look expensive?

Wrap well, write a note and give it with a reason. Brown paper and twine look more expensive than shiny paper, and a line like "for your Sunday pasta" makes a $20 oil feel personal. Shoppers planned to spend $627.93 each on gifts in the National Retail Federation's 2025 holiday survey; spreading a smaller budget across thoughtful picks is how you keep up without the bill.

For more under-$25 ideas, see our stocking stuffers and the full Christmas gift ideas guide.

Family and friends playing a party game at a Christmas gathering

What are cheap Christmas party favors for adults?

Star Balm, Little Sardines and single jars of chili crunch make good party favors under $10. If your party is on a screen this year, our virtual Christmas party ideas include mail-ahead favors, and the Christmas ideas hub covers the rest of the season.

Grandmother in her armchair watching her family's Christmas messages on an open Tribute Video Book

Frequently Asked Questions

What are good cheap Christmas gifts under $10?

Starface Star Balm ($6.99), Burlap & Barrel's Salt & Peppercorn Medley ($9.99), Momofuku Chili Crunch ($10) and Fishwife Little Sardines ($10), as of October 2026. Add a handwritten tag to each.

What is a meaningful gift that doesn't cost much?

A Tribute group video, where friends and family each record a short message. It costs from $35 in total, so split across a group it's a few dollars each.

What are inexpensive Christmas gifts for family?

Cookie mix, hot chocolate, a card game like Exploding Kittens or a salt and pepper grinder. Gifts the whole household can share stretch a small budget.

How do you make a cheap gift feel special?

Wrap it with care, add a note that says why you picked it and give it in person if you can. The reason behind the gift matters more than the price.

What are cheap Christmas presents for teens?

Starface patches and lip balm, Skullcandy Smokin' Buds 360, a Standard Baggu and Exploding Kittens all cost under $25 as of October 2026.

Is it okay to give cheap Christmas gifts?

Yes. Research on gift giving shows recipients don't value a gift more because it cost more. Thought and fit matter most.

👉 Start a Tribute and give the gift that costs a minute, not a fortune.

Start a Tribute

Make them cry the happy kind of tears.

Tribute brings everyone together in one video gift: the people nearby, the ones across the country, even the friend who never picks up the phone. You start it, we'll help you finish it.

Start a Tribute 15% off your first Tribute, on us.

Tribute Video Book